Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
[…] be provided. If such an amended settlement will not be forthcoming, this matter will be set for a prompt hearing.

 

 

 

 

                                                                        /s/ William B. Moran

                                                                        William B. Moran

                                                                        Administrative Law Judge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



[1] The CLR has not complied with 29 C.F.R. § 2700.3, addressing who may practice per subsection (b)(4), “Other persons,” which provides that “[a] person who is not authorized to practice before the Commission as an attorney under paragraph (a) of this section may practice before the Commission as a representative of a party if he is: … (4) Any other person with the permission of the presiding judge or the Commission.” The CLR has not sought permission from the presiding judge to practice for this docket. The routine statement from the non-lawyer CLR asserts that they are “authorized to represent the Secretary of Labor in this proceeding, in accordance with the enclosed Notice of Appearance.”