FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [7] While this Order explained, more than once, why a request for resolution of this matter by summary decision cannot be honored, it is plain why the request makes no sense. The Court cannot act on a request for resolution by summary decision until a proper motion is first filed and only then can it review the submission to determine if that method is appropriate.
[8] Substantively, the Commission’s procedural rule for summary decision is in line with the Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
[9] 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(a), titled, “Filing of motion for summary decision,” provides that “[a]t any time after commencement of a proceeding and no later than 25 days before the date fixed for the hearing on the merits, a party may move the Judge to render summary decision disposing of all or part of the proceeding. Filing of a summary decision motion and an opposition thereto shall be effective upon receipt.” (emphasis added).