FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the submission of an appropriate, properly supported filing will be due by Friday, June 5, 2020. …
The motions were filed but were woefully inadequate, in small and large aspects. Docket No. YORK 2020-0027-M erroneously lists another judge as presiding and also gives the wrong assessment control number in the caption.
Of more concern, both Motions utterly failed to meet the requirements of § 2700.67, which as noted, speaks to the Summary decision by the Judge. That rule provides, in relevant part, that “[a] motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, and affidavits, shows: (1) [t]hat there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and (2) [t]hat the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b), “Grounds.”
Of particular importance here, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67, subsection (c) details the “Form of motion,” providing that “[a] motion shall be accompanied by a memorandum of points and authorities specifying the grounds upon which the party seeks summary decision and a statement of material facts specifying each material fact as to which the party contends there is no genuine issue. Each material fact set forth in the statement shall be supported by a reference to accompanying affidavits or other verified documents.” (emphasis in original).
Neither motion complies with the procedural rule, subsection (c). The Court made it clear back on April 24, 2020 that it gave “the parties 2 weeks to both determine and agree that there are no factual disputes and to submit the motion no later than May 8th.”