FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] SREP 2,3. Even if the mine operator can establish actual prejudice, the public interest in enforcement of the Mine Act is paramount to strict procedural regularity. SMEM 4,7; SREP 4.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legal Principles

 

            Section 105(a) of the Mine Act provides:

 

If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation or order under section 104, he shall, within a reasonable time after the termination of such inspection or investigation, notify the operator…of the civil penalty proposed to be assessed…

 

30 U.S.C. § 815(a).

 

            If a timely notice of contest is filed, section 105(d) provides:

 

The Secretary shall immediately advise the Commission of such notification, and the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing….

 

30 U.S.C. § 815(d).

 

Commission Procedural Rule 28 provides:

 

Within 45 days of receipt of a timely contest of a proposed penalty assessment, the Secretary shall file with the Commission a petition for assessment of penalty.

 

29 C.F.R. § 2700.28(a).