FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] David C. Trent, CLR, U. S. Department of Labor, MSHA, 4499 Appalachian Highway, Pineville, WV 24874

 

Tiffany Fannin, Esq., 2408 Sir Barton Way, Suite 325, Lexington, KY40509, tiffany@czarky.net



[1] The violation was abated upon installation of a new spot mirror.

 

[2] “Pursuant” is defined as “in accordance with.” Webster’s New World College Dictionary 4th ed. 1166; “‘pursuant’ means in conformity to,” Brotherhood of Ry and S.S. Clerks, Freight Handlers, Exp.& Station Emp. v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 238 F.2d 181, (6th Cir. 1956).

  

[3] 30 C.F.R. §100.3(f) affords a “10% reduction in the penalty amount of a regular assessment where the operator abates the violation within the time set by the inspector.”

[4] Even this non-informative basis is incorrect.