FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Consequently, through its procedural rules, the Commission has required parties to submit facts supporting a penalty amount agreed to in settlement. In particular, Commission Procedural Rule 31 requires that a motion to approve penalty settlement must include for each violation the penalty proposed by the Secretary, the amount of the penalty agreed to in settlement, and facts in support of the penalty agreed to by the parties. 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(b)(1). Rule 31 also requires that “[a]ny order by the Judge approving settlement shall set forth the reasons for approval and shall be supported by the record.” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(g). The requirements to provide factual support in the settlement proposal and for the Judge’s decision approving settlement to be supported by the record have been largely unchanged since the inception of the Commission’s procedural rules in 1979.