FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Therefore, the Secretary requests her petition be accepted out-of-time.

 

Legal Principles

 

            Section 105(a) of the Mine Act provides: “If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation or order under section 104, he shall, within a reasonable time after the termination of such inspection or investigation, notify the operator…of the civil penalty proposed to be assessed…” 30 U.S.C. § 815(a).

 

            If a timely notice of contest is filed, section 105(d) provides: “The Secretary shall immediately advise the Commission of such notification, and the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing….” 30 U.S.C. § 815(d).

 

Commission Procedural Rule 28 provides: “Within 45 days of receipt of a timely contest of a proposed penalty assessment, the Secretary shall file with the Commission a petition for assessment of penalty.” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.28(a).