FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Approximately ten months after the Orders were issued, MSHA proposed assessment No. 000385249, which included Order No. 7028490 and Order No. 7028491. Both Orders were designated as flagrant. A total proposed penalty of $234,200.00 was assessed on Emerald.

 

Emerald received the proposed assessment on July 6, 2015. Later that week, Emerald contested the proposed assessment by a letter sent to the Mine Safety and Health Administration Civil Penalty Compliance Office. A date stamp indicates that the office of assessments received the contest on July 14, 2015.

 

Pursuant to Section 2700.28(a), “[w]ithin 45 days of receipt of a timely contest of a proposed penalty assessment, the Secretary shall file with the Commission a petition for assessment of penalty.” Thus, the Secretary was required to file with the Commission a petition for assessment of penalty on or before August 28, 2015.

 

On August 3, 2015, Alpha Natural Resources, Inc. (“Alpha”), filed for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy; this included affiliate Emerald.