FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The letter and a subsequent response to the Complainant’s motion ask the Court to look FRCP 45(c) as to the proper location for a non-party deposition.[18]   That provision is invoked for the purpose of requiring that any deposition of Whitebox Entities be held within 100 miles of Minneapolis, Minnesota.  

 

However, the Response acknowledges that the Mine Safety Review Commission’s procedural rules provide, at 29 C.F.R. §2700.57(a), for the testimony of any person, including a party, by deposition or written interrogatories.   Further, 29 C.F.R. §2700.57(b), provides that “[i]f the parties are unable to agree, the time, place, and manner of taking depositions shall be governed by order of the judge.”   Accordingly, the Court need not be guided by the FRCP on this question.   However, FRCP Rule 30 offers an alternative to the Court having to resort to ordering that depositions be conducted in Elko, Nevada, by allowing “Remote Means” for a deposition: