FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The follow-up, as noted, reflected that the operator “is now following the safety precautions incorporated into their ground control plan.” Id. (emphasis added). The cited area was then shot, one day after the citation was issued.

MSHA considered the matter serious enough to specially assess the alleged violation, with that process bringing about the proposed penalty of $30,200.00. The special assessment provision, found at 30 C.F.R. § 100.5, provides that “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment . . . [and that] [w]hen MSHA determines that a special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty will be based on the six criteria set forth in § 100.3(a).” 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(a)-(b).

As even the second motion reveals, of the 214 words offered to justify the settlement, only 145 of those deal with the basis for the reduction, all offered by Respondent.