FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (emphasis added).

 

Motion at 1.

 

According to the Commission’s electronic case management system (“eCMS”), Attorney Albert S. Lee, with Tucker Arensberg, P.C., who was initially Counsel for the Respondent, was sent notice of this proceeding on February 27, 2023, at the same email address listed in the distribution, below. The notice was sent solely via electronic mail. That filing informed that an Answer was required to be filed within 30 days after service of the Complaint to the operator. Id.

 

Commission Rule 66(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66(a), requires, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a party fails to comply with . . . these rules . . . an order to show cause shall be directed to the party before the entry of any order of default or dismissal.” Accordingly, on August 16, 2023, the Court issued an Order to Show Cause in which the Respondent was ordered to respond on or before August 23, 2023, setting forth why it should not be held in default.