FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Parkstone further agreed that the products of its mine, 03-01875, enter commerce or affect commerce within the meaning of sections 3(d), 3(h), and 4 of the Mine Act. Id.


            Section 3(h)(1) of the Mine Act defines “coal or other mine” as “an area of land from which minerals are extracted . . . and lands . . . structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property . . . used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting such minerals . . . or used in, or to be used in, the milling of such minerals.” 30 U.S.C. § 802. Section 4 of the Mine Act states that each mine, “the products of which enter commerce, or the operations of products of which affect commerce . . . shall be subject to the provisions of this Act.” 30 U.S.C. § 803.


            First, Parkstone’s jurisdictional claim is based on the assertion that the “mine site [sic] is located on private property and operated by family members owning the property with no employees.” (Motion at 1).