FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Citing to this legislative history, the Commission stated that:
The reasoning behind this right to confidentiality is considered so persuasive that the Commission adopted a version of the right for Commission proceedings, recognizing that witnesses who qualify for it should generally be protected by the informant's privilege. See Sec'y on behalf of Logan v. Bright Coal Co., 6 FMSHRC 2520, 2524-25 (Nov. 1984); see also Commission Procedural Rule 61, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.61 (“A Judge shall not, except in extraordinary circumstances, disclose or order a person to disclose to an operator or his agent the name of an informant who is a miner.”).
Sec’y obo McGary and Bowersox, et al. v. Marshall County Coal Co., et al., 38 FMSHRC 2006, 2014 (Aug. 2016). MSHA has a right and responsibility to contact miners during an investigation to offer them the opportunity to make confidential statements as government informants.