FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] As Inspector Hensley remarked, it would be unlikely that a miner caught in a roof fall of this size would survive such an event. Tr. 63. Accordingly the Court sustains the Inspector’s S&S finding.

 

Negligence

 

Negligence is defined as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d) (2011). Under the Mine Act, “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety and health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent previous hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. Moderate negligence exists when “the operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, but there are mitigating circumstances.” Id. (emphasis added).