FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See Imerys Pigments, LLC, 28 FMSHRC 788 (Sept. 2006). (18) Having found neither a judicially manageable standard by which to measure the appropriateness of the Secretary's actions nor an obligation for the Secretary to explain a departure from apparent agency policy, this administrative tribunal lacks a basis for curtailing the Secretary's enforcement discretion. Accordingly, Order No. 8374442 is affirmed.

B. Citation No. 8374443



Citation No. 8374443 alleges a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 77.205(a), which states in pertinent part that a "[s]afe means of access shall be provided and maintained to all working places." While MSHA has not established an official policy for this standard, it has published guidance on its website about issues that operators should consider when determining compliance. U.S. Dep't of Labor, MSHA, Top 20 Violations: Tips, available at www.msha.gov/