FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] encouraged to be active in matters of safety and health, they must be protected against any possible discrimination which they might suffer as a result of their participation.” S. Rep. No. 181,95th Cong., 1st Sess. 35 (1977), reprinted in Senate Subcommittee on Labor, Committee on
Human Resources, 95th Cong., 2nd Sess., Legislative History of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of1977, at 623 (1978).
When a person covered by the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) notifies the Secretary that he/she believes discrimination has occurred, the Secretary is obligated by Section 105(c)(2) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) to investigate, “and if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis [. . .], shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.”
The Commission has established a procedure for making the reinstatement decision. Commission Rule 45(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.45(d) states:
The scope of a hearing on an application for temporary reinstatement is limited to a determination as to whether the complaint was frivolously brought.