FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 820(b)(2). (Emphasis added).


            The Secretary seeks to impose civil penalties of $94,900 for Order No. 7502867; $110,900 for Order No. 7502879; and, $122,200 for Order No. 7503222 pursuant to section 100.5(e) of the Secretary’s rules governing her procedures for assessment of proposed penalties. 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(e). The language of section 100.5(e), adopted as initially proposed through a notice and comment rulemaking, essentially repeats the statutory provisions of section 110(b)(2) of the New Miner Act. 72 Fed. Reg. 13592 (Mar. 22, 2007). Specifically, newly adopted section 100.5(e) states:

 

Violations that are deemed to be flagrant under section 110(b)(2) of the Mine Act may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $220,000. For purposes of this section, a flagrant violation means “a reckless or repeated failure to make reasonable efforts to eliminate a known violation of a mandatory health or safety standard that substantially and proximately caused, or reasonably could have been expected to cause, death or serious bodily injury.”


72 Fed. Reg. at 13646. (Emphasis added).


            As a matter of policy, the Secretary relies on two prior unwarrantable violations of the same mandatory standard within 15 months as the basis for a repeated flagrant violation.