FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] In legislative findings set forth at the beginning of the Act, Congress stated that the first priority of the mining industry must be the “health and safety of [the industry’s] most precious resource – the miner” (30 U.S.C. § 801(a)) and that there is an “urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving . . .practices in the Nation’s mines in order to prevent . . . serious physical harm [to miners]” 30 U.S.C. § 801(c).