FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Here, no protected activity with regard to mine safety and health, real or perceived, is even alleged. Rather, Sheffer states in the MSHA transcript his belief that management’s animus toward him may stem from a combination of his seizure disorder and his and his family’s antagonistic history with one of his supervisors. (Comp. Resp. 12-16.) Thus, I must examine the facts related by Sheffer to see whether a protected activity can be inferred from the record.


            Under the plain language of section 105(c), it is clear that a protected activity occurs when a miner makes a safety complaint or refuses to work under dangerous conditions. 30 U.S.C. § 815(c) (“No person shall . . . discriminate against . . . any miner . . . because such miner . . . has filed or made a complaint under or relating to this Act, including a complaint . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health violation.”). A miner’s disclosure of a pre-existing disability to his supervisors is not in and of itself a protected act. Yet, in some instances, the Commission has recognized that a miner’s own physical limitation may serve as the basis for that miner’s protected refusal to work. Bjes v.