FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Motion at 3. There is also agreement with the parties that the term “accident” is also defined at 30 C.F.R. § 50.2(h). However, as the Secretary points out, Section 103(k) applies to “this chapter,” and that the chapter it refers to is Chapter 22 , that is, the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (“Mine Act”). Citing Newmont U.S.A. Ltd., 32 FMSHRC 391 (April 14, 2010), the Secretary asserts that Section 802(k) is broader in its application than § 50.2(h).


            The Court concludes that summary judgment is clearly not appropriate. As the Secretary has noted, Section 802(k) provides that, for the purpose of the Chapter, the term “‘accident’ includes a mine explosion, mine ignition, mine fire or mine inundation, or injury to, or death of, any person.” It is a fundamental tenet of statutory construction that use of the term “includes” is a term of enlargement and not one of limitation.