FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] miner would be caught in a pinch point which was not guarded, while the belt was running, and suffer an
injury; and (4) there was a reasonable likelihood that such an injury would be reasonably serious in
nature.  Manifestly, the removal of the guarding was a significant contributing cause to the fatal accident,
making it "significant and substantial."  Walker Stone Co., Inc., 19 FMSHRC 48, 53 (January 1997). 
Accordingly, I so conclude.

Citation No. 7089484

     This citation charges a violation of section 75.1725(c), which provides that: "Repairs or
maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the machinery is blocked
against motion, except where machinery motion is necessary to make adjustments."  The company
argues that Ciszewski was performing neither repair nor maintenance, rather he was performing an
inspection, and that, therefore, section 75.1725(c) is not applicable to what happened.  (Tr. 192-93.)