FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] causing his death shortly thereafter.

(Jt. Ex. C.)

             Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

     The company concedes that the guarding violation occurred.  (Tr. 194.)  With regard to the
second citation, however, Ohio Valley claims that the Secretary has failed to prove that it violated the
regulation.  The Secretary maintains that the Respondent violated both regulations.  However, the
Secretary's position, with regard to the second citation, is not supported by a preponderance of the
evidence.

Citation No. 7088894

     This citation alleges a violation of section 75.1722(a), which requires that: "Gears; sprockets;
chains; drive, head, tail, and takeup pulleys; flywheels; couplings, shafts; sawblades; fan inlets; and
similar exposed moving machine parts which may be contacted by persons, and which may cause injury
to persons shall be guarded."  The evidence that the guards, which were in place during the pre-shift
examination, were found, immediately subsequent to Ciszewski's accident, to have been removed from
their hangers so they could be swung open, clearly supports the operator's concession that this
regulation was violated.