Manifestly, the removal of the guarding was a significant contributing cause to the fatal accident, making it "significant and substantial." Walker Stone Co., Inc., 19 FMSHRC 48, 53 (January 1997). Accordingly, I so conclude. Citation No. 7089484 This citation charges a violation of section 75.1725(c), which provides that: "Repairs or maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion, except where machinery motion is necessary to make adjustments." The company argues that Ciszewski was performing neither repair nor maintenance, rather he was performing an inspection, and that, therefore, section 75.1725(c) is not applicable to what happened.