FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] There is also a side cover plate that is out of position exposing a miner to moving machine parts approximately 7 inches by 7 inches. The exposed revolving chunk breaker pick points are within easy reach of a working miner. The area was flagged off to prevent travel.


(Ex. 2). The inspector determined that an injury was reasonably likely and that any injury could reasonably be expected to be permanently disabling. He determined the violation was S&S and that the company’s negligence was moderate. Section 75.1722(a) provides that “[g]ears; sprockets; chains; drive, head, tail, and takeup pulleys; flywheels; couplings, shafts; sawblades; fan inlets; and similar exposed moving machine parts which may be contacted by persons, and which may cause injury to persons shall be guarded.” The Secretary proposes a penalty of $946.00 for this citation.


            Inspector Law testified that the offset side cover was four and a half feet up from the mine floor. (Tr. 101). The opening exposed miners on the rib side of the feeder to moving parts 24 inches away. Id.