FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] This belt has already been cited this inspection shift for accumulations of combustible material. Management should have been made aware of this condition , but there was no record of it in the mines record books. The roller was flagged, so it appears that the condition was present for at least one shift. The belt was removed from service. This mine has already been put on notice regarding the high number of 75.1725(a) issued this quarter regarding belts rubbing structure .

 

            The cited standard, 30 C.F.R § 75.1725(a), provides that “mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.”