FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] An area over the guards measuring approximately 20' by 13' exposing miners to the hazards of these massive rollers.”


The inspector found that a fatal injury was reasonably likely to occur, that the violation was significant and substantial, that one person would be affected, and that the violation was the result of moderate negligence. A penalty of $3,689 has been proposed.


 

                        a.         The Violation


            Franklin cited the Respondent for an alleged violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(b) which requires that “[g]uards at conveyor-drive, conveyor-head, and conveyor-tail pulleys shall extend a distance sufficient to prevent a person from reaching behind the guard and becoming caught between the belt and the pulley.” Franklin testified that, while in the 3 West B drive area, he observed that the guards were not installed to extend a sufficient distance over the take-up rollers and the drive rollers such that they would prohibit reaching around and becoming entangled.