FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Ex. G-8. During his conversation with then Safety Director Robert Dominick (“Dominick”), Swope learned that the steel flooring had been replaced with steel grating by a third-party contractor and all of the guardrails had been removed in order to accomplish this task. Tr. 63, 198. Ex. J1 - 7. From his conversation with Dominick, Swope also learned that this work had been completed months earlier. Tr. 63, Ex. J1 - 7.


LAW AND REGULATIONS


            Thirty C.F.R. §77.204 states that “[o]penings in surface installations through which men or material may fall shall be protected by railings, barriers, covers or other protective devices.

 

            Likewise, 30 C.F.R. §77.1713 provides: