FEDERAL MINE SAFETY
[…] [1] The following Citations are addressed pursuant to the settlement agreement: 6596509; 6596510; 6596513; 6596514; 6596519; 6596529.
[2] In its pre-hearing Order, this court, over objections of the Secretary and Respondent, requested that the parties submit all direct examinations of each witness in writing in the form of an affidavit.
[3] “Significant and substantial” is a term included in section 104(d)(10) of the Act, which distinguishes as more serious any violation that “could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a …mine safety or health hazard.” (30 U.S.C. §814(d)(1)).
[4] 30 CFR § 100.3, in pertinent part, defines negligence as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.”
[5] A toe board is a vertical barrier at floor level that is erected along exposed opening, such as a floor opening, platform, or runway. Toe boards prevent objects such as tools and materials from falling from one level to the next.
[6]
Payment should be sent to: Mine Safety