FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Weekly opined that a person walking to and from supply cabinets located on the east side of the shop could trip over an approximately 3/4 of an inch thick steel plate that was located under the cabinets. He asserted that persons working the evening or night shifts “could very possibly” trip over the steel plate since the area would be dark without the benefit of sunlight. (Tr. 162.)


            Weekly issued a citation alleging a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 77.207, which provides that “[i]llumination sufficient to provide safe working conditions shall be provided in and on all surface structures, ... and working areas.”


            According to Parker, the floor of the structure at issue was sixty to seventy feet long, and thirty to forty feet wide.