FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Thirteen miners were working in the longwall area during this shift and the longwall was operating shearing coal on the previous shift. . . . Ruptured or broken high pressure hydraulic hoses can cause fluid injection, hose whip injuries, or compromise the operation of the support shields. . . .


            The inspector determined than an injury was reasonably likely and that a fatal accident could occur. He determined that the violation was of a significant and substantial nature (“S&S”) and that the company’s negligence was moderate. Section 75.1725(a) provides that “[m]obile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.” The Secretary proposes a penalty of $5,300.00 for this citation.


            The parties filed joint stipulations, in which they agreed that the mine is subject to the Mine Act and that the Commission has jurisdiction to hear the case.