FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See, e.g., Cement Division, National Gypsum, 3 FMSHRC 822, 825 (April 1981). The Secretary has proposed a total civil penalty of $963.00 in these matters.


            Mountain Coal Company, L.L.C. (Mountain Coal) has filed a Motion to Dismiss this case based on its assertion, in essence, that the Secretary failed to file the underlying Petition for Assessment of Civil Penalty within a reasonable time period as contemplated by section 105(a) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, as amended (Mine Act). 30 U.S.C. § 815(a). The Secretary opposes Mountain Coal’s motion.


Section 105(a) provides:

 

If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation or order under section 104, [she] shall, within a reasonable time after the termination of such inspection or investigation, notify the operator . . . of the civil penalty proposed . . . .


(Emphasis added). Thus, this statutory provision requires the Secretary to file a Petition for Assessment of Civil Penalty within a reasonable period of time after a notice of contest is filed.