FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Posing slipping and falling hazards.


(Ex. P-1). Inspector Hamilton determined that an injury was reasonably likely to occur and that such an injury could reasonably be expected to result in lost workdays or restricted duty. Further, he determined that the violation was significant and substantial (“S&S”) and that 50 persons would be affected. Hamilton subsequently modified the citation to reflect that only one person would be affected. In addition, he found that the violation was the result of moderate negligence on the part of the operator.


            Section 77.205(d) of the Secretary’s regulations requires that “[r]egularly used travelways shall be sanded, salted, or cleared of snow and ice as soon as practicable.” 30 C.F.R.

§ 77.205(d). The Secretary proposes a penalty of $634.00 for this citation.


            A. Background and Summary of Testimony


            David Hamilton has worked for MSHA for over three years and is currently a surface coal mine inspector. (Tr. 8).