FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Southern Ohio Coal Co., 4 FMSHRC at 1463-64. See also Nacco Mining Co., 3 FMSHRC at 848, 850-51 (April 1981) (construing the analogous penalty provision in 1969 Coal Act where a foreman committed a violation), cited in A. H. Smith Stone Company, 5 FMSHRC 13, (January1983).
Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required […] to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. “MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. Reckless negligence is when “[t]he operator displayed conduct which exhibits the absence of the slightest degree of care.” Id. High negligence is when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, and there are no mitigating circumstances.” Id.