FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The operator stated that the guard has been missing for at least 2 weeks.
This order is unwarrantable failure to comply with a mandatory standard. Mine management has engaged in aggravated conduct by failure to act on this hazard.”
Exhibit S-7
The gravity was assessed as “reasonably likely” to be “permanently disabling” for one person and as S&S. It was also written as a Section 104(d)(2) violation, an unwarrantable failure to comply with a mandatory standard. The operator's negligence level was assessed as “high,” and the proposed fine is $4,000.00.
The Standard
30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(a) states:
“Gears; sprockets; chains; drive, head, tail, and take up pulleys; flywheels; couplings, shafts; saw blades; fan inlets; and similar exposed moving machine parts which may be contacted by persons, and which may cause injury to persons shall be guarded.”
The Evidence
On March 3, 2009, Inspector Ward issued Order No. 8075906, a 104(d)(2) order, alleging a
violation of 30 C.F.R. Section 75.1722(a)
and high negligence. The inspector alleged that a missing
guard on a shuttle car exposed an opening of one foot by one foot to moving parts.