FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Pauley heard the fall from 60-70 feet away, and miner operator Kinder and helper Daniels hollered. (Tr. II 211, 290). The rock came close to hitting Daniels. (Tr. I 107-08). When Pauley immediately approached the rock fall location, he noticed that the two miners were visibly shaken up. (Tr. II 288, 290).


             Based on the foregoing, I find that the roof fall was unplanned. Respondent makes no argument to the contrary.


b. Active Workings


            “Active workings ” is defined in s ection 75.2(g)(4) of the regulations, consistent with Section 318(g)(4) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 878 (a)(4), as “any place in a coal mine where miners are normally required to work or travel.” I find that the Secretary established by a preponderance of the evidence that the instant roof fall occurred in “active workings.”