FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Interestingly, the Secretary has previously recognized a difference between cases involving vacated citations and cases involving settlements. In RBK Construction, for example, the Secretary argued before the Commission “that 110(k) applies only to settlements of penalties, not to vacations of citations or orders.” 15 FMSHRC at 2101.


 

            Moreover, Section 307 of the Act empowers the Secretary to promulgate rules and regulations to enforce the Act. 30 U.S.C. § 801(g). The regulation entitled “Penalty Assessment”, included in Section 2700.31, reads:


(a) General. A proposed penalty that has been contested before the Commission may be settled only with the approval of the Commission upon motion.

(b) Settlement Motion. A motion to approve settlement shall include the following information for each violation:

            (1) The amount of the penalty proposed by the Secretary;

            (2) The amount of the penalty agreed to in settlement; and

            (3) Facts in support of the penalty agreed to by the parties.

(c) Order approving settlement. Any order by the Judge approving a settlement shall set forth the reasons for approval and shall be supported by the record. Such order shall become the final decision of the Commission 40 days after the issuance unless the Commission has directed that the order be reviewed.


29 C.F.R. § 2700.31.


            Under the Rules, promulgated by the Secretary, a settlement must be moved, and approved, by the Commission. 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(a). Furthermore, a motion to approve settlement must include facts supporting the agreed-to penalty. 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(b)(3). In the present case, such relevant facts were not included in the initial motion. Similarly, the regulations require that an order approving a settlement, issued by an administrative law judge, “set forth the reasons for approval and shall be supported by the record.” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(c). Based on the motion filed by the parties, the record was incomplete, and did not provide adequate reasons upon which to base approval.