Under the circumstances in this record, I conclude and find that the respondent has waived its right to be heard further in this matter and that it is in default, and that the violations, as alleged, have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence, and that it is appropriate to assess the respondent the proposed civil penalty of $385. **FOOTNOTES** [1]: See generally, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.51, which instructs the presiding judge to consider the convenience of both parties and their witnesses in assigning a hearing site. [2]: 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66(b) provides as follows: Failure to attend hearing. If a party fails to attend a scheduled hearing, the judge, where appropriate, may find the party in default or dismiss the proceeding without issuing an order to show cause. ORDER Respondent is ORDERED TO PAY a civil penalty of $385 to MSHA within 30 days of the date of this decision and upon receipt of payment, this matter is DISMISSED. Roy J. Maurer Administrative Law Judge Distribution: Margaret A. Miller, Esq., Office of the Solicitor, U. S. Department of Labor,