CENT 97-165-R MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH : Order No. 4264783; 6/23/97 ADMINISTRATION, (MSHA), : Respondent : Thos. Hill Energy Center : Mine ID 23-02155 DECISION Before: Judge Feldman These contest proceedings concern Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc.'s (AECI's), refusal to allow the entry of a Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) inspector into AECI's electric power generating facilities at Thomas Hill located in Randolph County, Missouri. At issue is whether AECI's coal handling operations at its Thomas Hill facilities constitute the "work of preparing coal" as contemplated by section 3(h)(1) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (the Mine Act), 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1), thus subjecting AECI to Mine Act jurisdiction. Section 3(h)(2)(i) of the Mine Act defines the "work of preparing coal" as ". . . the breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storage, and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing coal as is usually done by the operator of a coal mine." The nature of the coal preparation process performed by AECI at Thomas Hill is not in dispute and is set forth in the parties' stipulations.