inspection or investigation of a coal or other mine which is subject to this Act, an authorized representative of the Secretary finds that an imminent danger exists, such representative shall determine the extent of the area of such mine throughout which the danger exists, and issue an order requiring the operator of such mine to cause all persons . . . to be withdrawn from, and to be prohibited from entering, such area until an authorized representative of the Secretary determines that such imminent danger and the conditions or practices which caused such imminent danger no longer exist. Section 3(j) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 802(j), defines "imminent danger" as "the existence of any condition or practice in a coal or other mine which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm before such condition or practice can be abated." Inspector Whitman testified that he issued the imminent danger order because the amount of water and saturated mud that had collected in the surface mine pit in front of the portals, along with the water already flowing into the mine, led him to believe that an inundation of the mine was