The Proposed Assessments specify that there is a 30 day period to contest the proposed assessments. Nothing in the Proposed Assessments reflects that an operator is precluded from challenging the listed 104(b) orders. III. Criteria for 104(b) Orders Section 104(a) of the Mine Act provides that a citation issued by the Secretary ". . . shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the [cited] violation." 30 U.S.C. § 814(a). Section 104(b) provides that if on follow-up inspection the Secretary finds: (1) that a violation described in a citation issued pursuant to subsection (a) has not been totally abated within the period of time as originally fixed therein or as subsequently extended, and (2) that the period of time for the abatement should not be further extended, [she] shall . . . promptly issue an order requiring the operator . . . to immediately cause all persons [affected] . . . to be withdrawn . . . until . . . the Secretary determines that such violation has been abated. In contesting a 104(b) order, the operator may challenge the reasonableness of the time set for abatement, or, the Secretary's failure to extend that time. Energy West Mining Company, 18 FMSHRC 565, 568 (April 1996) (citations omitted).