FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Operator had not responded to the discovery requests as of the date the Secretary filed the motion. As noted above, the company also did not respond to the Secretary's motion.

In addition, the Notice of Hearing in this case required the parties to file a preliminary statement concerning the matters to be considered at the hearing with the judge so that it was "RECEIVED not later than 5:00 p.m. ET on January 2, 2004." No statement was received from the Respondent.

Commission Rule 66(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66(a), provides that: "When a party fails to comply with an order of a Judge or these rules . . . an order to show cause shall be directed to the party before the entry of any order of default or dismissal." Additionally, Commission Rule 66(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66(c), states that: "When the Judge finds a party in default in a civil penalty proceeding, the Judge shall also enter an order assessing appropriate penalties and directing that such penalties be paid."