[DOCID: f:ct98153.wais]
[…] the D pit.


     **FOOTNOTES**

     [1]:  A violation of a mandatory safety standard is properly
characterized as S&S if it is reasonably likely that the hazard
contributed to by the violation will result in an event,
i.e., an accident, resulting in serious injury. U.S. Steel
Mining Co., 6 FMSHRC 1834, 1836 (August 1984).

     [2]:  As discussed infra, the  Secretary concedes that
petroleum deposits in engine compartments and on transmissions
are unavoidable consequences of operating internal combustion
equipment, and, that not all such deposits constitute violations
of section 77.1104.  Section 77.207 provides:

     Illumination  sufficient to provide  safe
     working conditions  shall be provided in
     surface  structures,  paths,  walkways,
     stairways, switch panels, loading and dumping
     sites and working areas.

     Thus, the operative phrase is "illumination sufficient
to  provide safe working conditions." Whether the
illumination required by the mandatory standard is
adequate to provide safe working conditions must be
viewed in the context of the circumstances upon which