[DOCID: f:ct98153.wais]
[…] (See photographs
admitted as Exs. R-9A-9F). The area is accessed from a
door that is located to the left of a ladder that is affixed
to the side of the backhoe. The ladder is used to climb
from the surface onto the backhoe catwalk structure. The
dimensions of the subject "room" are 49 inches wide by 50
inches long.  Upon opening the door to this area, Castaneda
observed tool boxes, wrenches, sledge hammers and various
machine parts lying on the floor.

     Based on his observations, Castaneda issued Citation No.
7599214 citing the respondent for an alleged violation
of section 77.208(a), 30 C.F.R. � 77.208(a), that
provides, "materials shall be stored and stacked in a
manner which minimizes stumbling or fall of material
hazards." Although the citation was issued as S&S, it
was subsequently modified to delete the S&S designation
as a result of a Health and Safety Conference after
MSHA conceded the cited area "was not a high traffic
area" where exposure to serious injury was likely.
Indeed.