Counsel closed his January 24 letter by reiterating: Finally, because I am essentially without a client, I indicated that I wished to withdraw from this case as well. I would appreciate the Court's advice as to whether it desires a formal motion pursuant to Rule 2700.3 or whether such a motion is unnecessary in the event that the Court will shortly resolve this matter. Turning to the matter of withdrawal first, Commission Rule 3(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.3(d), provides that: "Any representative of a party desiring to withdraw his appearance shall file a motion with the . . . Judge." Thus, counsel for the Respondent should have filed a motion if he wanted to withdraw. However, since the letter plainly states his position, I will treat it as a Motion to Withdraw rather than require the filing of another document.