FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Emphasis added.) In contrast, an award under 105(a), supra, is to be awarded to a "prevailing applicant" where the Secretary's position was not substantially justified.

29 C.F.R. § 2704.100 sets forth the purpose of regulations implementing the EAJ as follows: "[A]n eligible party may receive an award when it prevails over the Mine Safety and Health Administration unless the Secretary's position is substantially justified." (Emphasis added) Section 2704.100, supra, next provides as follows: "In addition to the foregoing ground of recovery, an eligible party may receive an award if the demand of the Secretary is substantially in excess of the decision of the Commission." (Emphasis added.)

It appears that under the Commission's rules it is contemplated that a prevailing party, such as Colorado Lava herein, who seeks an award of fees is eligible to apply only under Section 105(a), supra.