FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] For these reasons I conclude that the penalties the Secretary effectively proposed were reasonable.7

The application is DENIED and the proceeding is DISMISSED.



David F. Barbour
Administrative Law Judge
(202) 434-9980



Distribution:

Elizabeth M. Christian, Esq., 7229 Nohl Ranch Road, Fort Worth, TX 76133

Robin A. Rosenbluth, Esq., Office of the Solicitor, U. S. Department of Labor, 1100 Wilson Blvd., 22nd Floor West, Arlington, VA 22209-2247


FOOTNOTES:

1 Commission Rule 105(b) (29 C.F.R. §2704.105(b)) states in part:

If the demand of the Secretary is substantially in excess of the decision of the Commission and is unreasonable when compared with such decision, under the facts and circumstances of the case, the Commission shall award to an eligible applicant the fees and expenses related to defending against the excessive demand, unless the applicant has committed a willful violation of law or otherwise acted in bad faith or special circumstances make an award unjust. The burden of proof is on the applicant to establish that the Secretary’s demand was substantially in excess of the Commission’s decision; the Secretary may avoid an award by establishing that the demand was not unreasonable when compared to that decision.

2 L&T Fabrication establishes:

a two-part test for determining whether fees should be awarded.