Fees and expenses awarded under this paragraph shall be paid only as a consequence of appropriations provided in advance. Section 504(b)(1)(B) defines "party," for the purposes of this case, as a "corporation . . . the net worth of which did not exceed $7,000,000 at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated." There is no doubt that L & T qualifies as a "party" under this definition, as its net worth clearly did not exceed $7,000,000. Therefore, I conclude that the company is eligible to be awarded costs and attorney's fees. However, I find that L & T is not entitled to them. Section 2704.105(b) of the Commission's EAJA Rules, 29 C.F.R. § 2704.105(b), provides that: "The burden of proof is on the applicant to establish that the Secretary's demand was substantially in excess of the Commission's decision; the Secretary may avoid an award by establishing that the demand was not unreasonable when compared to that decision." L & T has failed to demonstrate that the proposed penalty was substantially in excess of the penalty finally adjudged.