Accordingly, L & T's Application for Award of Fees and Expenses is DENIED. T. Todd Hodgdon Administrative Law Judge Distribution: David M. Arnolds, Esq., Jackson & Kelly LLC, 1660 Lincoln Street, Suite 2710 Denver, CO 80264 (Certified Mail) Lydia Tzagoloff, Esq., Office of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of Labor, 1999 Broadway, Suite 1600, Denver, CO 80202-5716 (Certified Mail) \nj **FOOTNOTES** [1]: Section 77.203 provides: "Where overhead repairs are being made at surface installations and equipment or material is taken into such overhead work areas, adequate protection shall be provided for all persons working or passing below the overhead work areas in which such equipment or material is being used." [2]: The "significant and substantial" and "unwarrantable failure" language is taken from section 104(d)(1) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1), which distinguishes as more serious any violation that "could significantly and substantially contribute to the