Therefore I affirm the citation as a non-S&S violation and assess a $50 civil penalty. Citation No. 3417315: The Unmarked Cathead During his inspection of December 14, 1992, Gamblin noticed two catheads affixing cables from continuous mining machines to a transformer. One cathead was marked to indicate the machine to which its cable was attached, the other was not so marked (Tr. 36, 42). Inspector Gamblin issued Respondent a citation alleging an "S&S" violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.601. This standard provides: *FOOTNOTES** [1]:The parties have advised the undersigned that they will rely on the record and briefs filed prior to the issuance of he Commission's decision. ... Disconnecting devices used to disconnect power from trailing cables shall be plainly marked and identified and such devices shall be equipped or designed in such a manner that it can be determined by visual observation that the power is disconnected. Gamblin believes it is reasonably likely that a miner would work on a continuous mining machine which he or she mistakenly thought was de-energized due to the lack of identification markings on the one cathead (Tr. 40, 50, 56, 60-63).