Thus, the issue for resolution is whether the operator's periodic random searches of personnel for smoking materials both above and below ground violates this provision. Alternatively stated, the question is whether the terms of the approved smoking control plan noted above mandate that the operator perform all random periodic searches aboveground. MSHA approved the smoking control plan in accordance with section 75.1702. This mandatory standard, which incorporates the provisions of section 317(c) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 877(c), provides: No person shall smoke, carry smoking materials, matches, or lighters underground, or smoke in or around oil houses, explosive magazines, or other surface areas where such practice may cause a fire or explosion. The operator shall institute a program, approved by the Secretary, to insure that any person entering the underground area of the mine does not carry smoking materials, matches, or lighters. (Emphasis added). The parties filed cross-motions for summary decision on February 27, 1995. On March 7, 1995, I issued an Order scheduling the parties' motions for oral argument on March 10, 1995, at the Commission's Office of Administrative Law Judges in Falls Church, Virginia. Oral argument was scheduled on short notice with the agreement of the parties to accommodate counsel for the Secretary who had already traveled to Falls Church, Virginia, from Nashville, Tennessee, on another matter. The Order requested the parties to address the following questions: 1. Whether the language of section 317(c) of the Mine Act, section 75.1702 of the regulations, and the provisions of the approved smoking control plan, is ambiguous with regard to the required location of the search, and, if so, how this ambiguity should be resolved. 2. Whether the primary purpose of the approved smoking control plan is detection or deterrence of violations of the mandatory safety standard in section 75.1702 which prohibits the carrying of smoking materials, matches, or lighters underground. 3. The method of the contestant's searches with regard to procedure, frequency and randomness, and whether such searches were effective or perfunctory in nature. 4. Whether permitting underground searches for smoking materials under an approved smoking control plan would render the smoking