Id. at 906-07. In this case, the closest operative provisions in the subject ventilation plan consist of a diagram on page 7 of the plan that depicts curtains outby the last open crosscut in all entries except the first and last entry. (Gov Ex. 4 at p. 7; Tr. 45). While the diagram is clear, for the reasons discussed below, the Secretary's application of the diagram to the facts of this case is ambiguous and inconsistent.[4] Section 104(a) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 814(a), specifies "[e]ach citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation . . ." However, Inspector Scott's citation, as well as his testimony, reflects his uncertainty about the precise nature of the alleged violation of the approved ventilation plan.