Consequently, Mayes Trucking and Mountain Top are jointly and severally liable for the relief awarded in these proceedings. Personal Liability In addition to Mayes Trucking's liability as a successor of Mountain Top, the complainants assert that David Riley, Elmo Mayes and Tony Mayes are personally liable under section 105(c). Section 105(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "no person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against ...any miner...[who] has filed or made [a safety related] complaint under or related to this Act...." (Emphasis added). Section 3(d) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 802(d), defines "operator" as "any ...person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other mine or any independent contractor performing services ...at such mine." (Emphasis added). Section 3(f) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 802(f), defines "person" as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, firm, subsidiary of a corporation, or other organization." (Emphasis added). Significantly, section 3(f) does not include "agents" of these business entities within the meaning of "person."[11] Rather, liability as a 105(c) "person" generally only attaches if there is a proprietary interest.