Accordingly, I conclude that the violation was "significant and substantial." Docket No. KENT 96-335 This docket consists of Citation No. 4225514, which was contested. It alleges a violation of section 77.204, 30 C.F.R. § 77.204, because: "The fence was detached from the side of the elevator head frame, leaving an open space that persons could travel to the top of the elevator shaft [sic] that was not provided with railings barriers [sic] to prevent falling into the shaft, where persons are regular [sic] working in this area." Section 77.204 provides that: "Openings in surface installations through which men or material may fall shall be protected by railings, barriers, covers or other protective devices." The facts surrounding this citation are not in dispute. The cement collar of an elevator shaft extended about 18 inches above the ground. The shaft, which was about 22 feet in diameter, was not covered and no railings, barriers or other protective devices existed on or around the collar.