The application seeks reinstatement of Mr. Brown as an employee at the No. 1 mine operated by Boogar Man Mining, Inc., or its successor, A & J Fuels, Inc., in Knott County, Kentucky,[1] pending a decision on the Complaint of Discrimination the Secretary has filed against the Respondents on behalf of Brown. For the reasons set forth below, I grant the application and order Mr. Brown's temporary reinstatement. Section 105(c)(2) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2), provides, in pertinent part, that the Secretary shall investigate a discrimination complaint "and if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint." The Commission has provided for this procedure with Rule 45, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.45. Rule 45(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.45(c), provides: Within 10 days following receipt of the Secretary's application for temporary reinstatement, the person against whom the relief is sought shall advise the Commission's