[DOCID: f:k97-45.wais]
[…] to this violation.

Citation No. 4225593

This  citation   alleges  a  "significant  and  substantial"
violation of the standard  at  30  C.F.R. Section 75.604(b),
and charges as follows:

          [a]  permanent  type  splice,   located   in   the
          energized  trailing  cable serving the light side,
          continuous mining machine on the 003-0 mmu, is not
          effectively insulated  and sealed so as to exclude
          moisture.  The cutter jacket  was damaged so as to
          expose the base ground and insulated conductors."

The  cited  standard, 30 C.F.R. Section 75.604(b),  provides
that "when permanent  splices  in  trailing cables are made,
they shall be:  . . . (b) effectively  insulated  and sealed
so as to exclude moisture  . . . .

The  violation  is  not  disputed  (Tr.   6-7).  The subject
trailing cable is between 500-650 ft. long  and provides 995
volts to the continuous miner.  It has an outer  jacket  and
insulated  copper  wires  inside.  The outer jacket is about