[DOCID: f:k97-45.wais]
[…] operating and the roller was moving.   He noted that a guard
had not been provided and the unguarded  area  was 3 feet by
46  inches.  He also noted that the mine floor in  the  area
was wet  and  slick.   The  area  of  the violation would be
periodically  visited  by  cleanup  crews  and   supervisory
personnel  as  well  as weekly electrical examiners.   Chief
Electrician Blackburn  was in fact observed working only 10-
12 inches from  the pinch  point.  Inspector Williams opined
that fatal injuries or dismemberment  could  result from the
hazard.

The cited standard, 30 C.F.R. Section 75.1722, provides that
"[g]ears; sprockets; chains; drive, head, tail,  and take-up
pulleys;  flywheels;  couplings,  shafts;  saw  blades;  fan
inlets; and similar exposed moving machine parts  which  may
be  contacted  by  persons,  and  which  may cause injury to
persons shall be guarded."

I agree with the assessment of Inspector Williams  that  the
violation was "significant and substantial" and serious.   I
also  conclude  that  the  violation  was the result of high
operator negligence in light of the fact that the operator's