Western Fuels-Utah, Inc., 900 F.2d 318, 321 (D.C. Cir. 1990)). While at first blush the requirement to defer seems to ordain the Secretary always will prevail, the requirement comes with a concomitant responsibility that offers a constitutionally-based protection to the operator. The Secretary must afford fair notice of her interpretation. If she does not, the operator cannot be held liable (General Electric Company v. E.P.A., 53 F.3d, 1324, 1328- 29 (D.C. Cir. 1995); Island Creek, slip op. 11). THE SECRETARY'S INTERPRETATION OF SECTION 75.1711-2 To establish noncompliance with section 75.1711-2, the Secretary must prove the existence of openings "required to be sealed under § 75.1711." Section 75.1711, restates section 317(k) of the Act (30 USC § 877(k)) in requiring "the opening of any coal mine that is . . . abandoned for more than 90 days, [to] be sealed . . . in a manner prescribed by the Secretary." Looney's testimony regarding the openings at EP1 and EP2 was detailed.