He concluded Apex had a "legal right to seal off its mining rights boundary and thereby become a separate mine without responsibility or liability for conditions in . . . Mine No. 7" (19 FMSHRC at 803). The Secretary did not appeal the decision. [2]: I accepted the withdrawal and advised the parties I would dismiss Docket No. KENT 97-77-R in this decision (Tr. 9) . [3]: The Secretary gave the company until April 14, 1997, to abate the alleged violation. Subsequently, the Secretary agreed to extend the time at least until this decision issued (Tr. 113). THE STANDARDS 30 C.F.R. § 75.1711 states: [T]he opening of any coal mine that is declared inactive . . . or is permanently closed, or abandoned for more than 90 days, shall be sealed by the operator in a manner prescribed by the Secretary. Section 75.1711-2 implements section 75.1711, and specifies the manner in which slope or drift mine openings shall be sealed.