(C) lands, excavations, underground passageways, shafts, slopes, tunnels and workings, structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property including impoundments, retention dams, and tailings ponds, on the surface or underground, used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits in nonliquid form, or if in liquid form, with workers underground, or used in, or to be used in, the milling of such minerals, or the work of preparing coal or other minerals, and includes custom coal preparation facilities. . . . Finally, Section 3(i), 30 U.S.C. § 802(i) defines the "work of preparing coal" as: "[T]he breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing coal as is usually done by the operator of a coal mine." The Secretary contends that Kinder Morgan's Grand Rivers Terminal mixes, stores and loads coal, which are all included in the Act's definition of the "work of preparing coal" and, therefore, the terminal is a mine subject to the Mine Act.