The general issue before me is whether Ohio County violated the cited standards as alleged and, if so, what is the appropriate civil penalty to be assessed considering the criteria under Section 110(i) of the Act. Citation No. 7645093 alleges a violation of the standard at 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) and charges that "[t]he belt was running into the framing and was hot to the touch in the following locations along the No. 4 belt entry at spad number 3+30, 4+90, 13+30, 14+00, 19+60, 23+10 and crosscut No. 17 the company removed from service immediately." The cited standard, 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a), provides that "[m]obile and stationery machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately." Inspector Charles Jones of the Department of Labor's Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), has been a coal mine inspector since September 1999. He has 21 years underground coal mine experience and for 14 of those years he served as a safety committeeman.